No. M2020-00248-COA-R3-CV
[…] The motion again claimed that Mr. Jones "ha[d] continued to operate a [STRP] and advertise a [STRP]" at his property. After a hearing on the motion, a referee of the environmental court found Mr. Jones in contempt and sentenced him to two days in jail.
Mr. Jones requested a rehearing before a judge of the environmental court. After the rehearing, the judge found that Mr. Jones was in contempt for 401 days and sentenced him to three days in jail. The judge also assessed a $20,050 fine, $50 per day of contempt.
Mr. Jones then appealed to circuit court for a new trial. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1), (c) (Supp. 2020) (allowing a party to "appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court," where the appeal "shall be heard de novo"). After the trial, the circuit court found Mr. Jones guilty of eighteen counts of criminal contempt and sentenced him to 180 days in jail with all but four days suspended.
II.
A.
Mr. Jones raises eleven issues on appeal.