No. M2020-00248-COA-R3-CV
[…] The constitutionality of a statute implicates subject matter jurisdiction only if the statute grants jurisdiction. See McCarver v. Ins. Co. of Pa., 208 S.W.3d 380, 383 (Tenn. 2006) (not deeming a constitutional argument waived because the statute "grant[ed] jurisdiction to the General Sessions Court"). The enabling statute did not grant jurisdiction to the environmental court. The Metro charter did. See Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cty. v. Ollis, No. M2010-02046-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 2991616, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 22, 2011); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-3-311(f) (2015) (permitting a metropolitan government's charter to vest "jurisdiction to hear, try and dispose of all cases arising under the . . . ordinances . . . of the metropolitan government" in a general sessions court).