May 4, 1964.
[…] Association contends that the words, "any provision of law or of its charter to the contrary notwithstanding," found in the special acts relating to it (St. 1925, c. 96, and St. 1960, c. 128) have the consequence of leaving Association subject to § 46.
Section 45, as amended by St. 1955, c. 108, § 1, read in part, "[A] Domestic fraternal benefit corporations governed by direct vote of their members and limiting their membership as provided in section four and [B] domestic fraternal benefit corporations limiting their membership to the permanent employees of . . . the commonwealth . . . [C] and not paying death benefits, but paying annuities or gratuities contingent upon disability or long service, may continue to transact business in the commonwealth. Such corporations . . . shall be governed by" §§ 4 to 11, 14, 18, and 21, so far as applicable, 22, 29, 30, 32, 36 to 38, 47, 47A, and 49, and are made subject to certain other provisions not now relevant. The letters in brackets above are inserted for convenient reference to the immediately following language.