May 4, 1964.
[…] General Laws c. 176, § 46, carried forward the provisions of R.L.c. 119, § 12, but the section was not embodied in G.L.c. 176 as revised by St. 1958, c. 540, § 1. Section 2 of c. 540 provided that any society ("as defined in" G.L.c. 176, as in effect immediately prior to the effective date of c. 540) "which is transacting business on" December 31, 1958, under the authority of c. 176, §§ 45 to 46D (as theretofore in effect), "may exercise all the rights, powers and privileges prescribed for such society under" c. 176 "as in effect immediately preceding the effective date" of c. 540.
Section 46, as amended by St. 1955, c. 108, § 2, read in part, "A domestic society which limits its membership as provided in section four . . . which pays a death or funeral benefit limited to not more than two hundred dollars, disability benefits not exceeding ten dollars a week, or any or all of such benefits . . . and which embraces therein only persons of the same occupation, may transact business in the commonwealth without conforming to the provisions of this chapter except this section and" §§ 29, 30, 36, 47, 47A, and 49 (none of which seem relevant to the present discussion), or to the provisions of c. 175, subject to a provisions not here relevant.