CIVIL ACTION No. 18-3623
[…] Compl. (Doc. No. 664) at ¶ 29. The Court notes that a number of these substances are listed as hazardous substances under 40 C.F.R. § 302.4. See 40 C.F.R. § 302.4(a) ("The elements and compounds and hazardous wastes appearing in table 302.4 are designated as hazardous substances under section 102(a) of [CERCLA].") Consequently, Metro has sufficiently alleged the second element of a Section 113(f) cause of action.
Several Defendants also claim that Metro has only alleged de micromis waste.