Metlakatla Indian Cmty. v. Dunleavy
[…] The Community “also continued to rely on fish for cultural practices, including feasts for observances of birth, marriage, death, and other important life transitions entailing consuming, giving, and exchanging fish.”

Metlakatla, 58 F.4th at 1038. The 1891 Act, as codified at 25 U.S.C. § 495 (omitted), provides:

Until otherwise provided by law the body of lands known as Annette Islands, situated in Alexander Archipelago in southeastern Alaska on the north side of Dixon's entrance, is set apart as a reservation for the use of the Metlakahtla Indians, and those people known as Metlakahtlans who, on March 3, 1891, had recently emigrated from British Columbia to Alaska, and such other Alaskan natives as may join them, to be held and used by them in common, under such rules and regulations, and subject to such restrictions, as may be prescribed from time to time by the Secretary of the Interior.
25 U.S.C. § 495 has been “omitted from the Code as being of special and not general application.” Off. of the L. Revision Couns., Editorial Notes for 25 U.S.C. § 495, https://perma.cc/9BTG-MMCS (last visited May 7, 2024).

Metlakatla, 58 F.4th at 1039 (citations omitted).

Id.