No. 14-07-00085-CV
[…] Mem'l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 186 S.W.3d 43, 47 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Thus, under section 74.351(a), the Thomas's were required to submit a preliminary expert report. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a).
with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care liability claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence. . . .
Id. § 74.351(r)(5)(C) (emphasis added). Section 74.403(a) provides as follows:
[I]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician or health care provider, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
Id. § 74.403(a) (emphasis added). Because Steinberg's report and curriculum vitae do not establish that he is a physician, he has not been shown to be qualified to address medical causation.