Metallo v. Torrington Bd. of Educ.
[…] Hartford, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 97 0573462 (April 13, 1999, Wagner, J.T.R.) ( 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 399) (citing cases for proposition that `[t]he acts or omissions alleged in the plaintiff's complaint — negligent failure to instruct, supervise, control and discipline Hartford police officers — appear to be discretionary or governmental acts as a matter of law')." Celotto v. Brady, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 06 5003279 (May 14, 2008, Bellis, J.)

Section 10-157 describes a superintendent's relationship to its local school board and provides in relevant part: "(a) Any local or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board. The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. Employment of a superintendent shall be by election of the board of education . . . The board of education shall evaluate the performance of the superintendent annually in accordance with guidelines and criteria mutually determined and agreed to by such board and such superintendent." Section 10-220 provides in relevant part: "(a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in Section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will