Metallo v. Torrington Bd. of Educ.
[…] The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. Employment of a superintendent shall be by election of the board of education . . . The board of education shall evaluate the performance of the superintendent annually in accordance with guidelines and criteria mutually determined and agreed to by such board and such superintendent." Section 10-220 provides in relevant part: "(a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in Section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district; provided any board of education may secure such opportunities in another school district in accordance with provisions of the general statutes and shall give all the children of the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an appropriate learning environment for its students . . ." Combined, the two statutes do not set forth a specific ministerial duty on the part of the board relative to the termination of a superintendent.