Argued October 27, 1976
[…] The appeal was denied in the court below and this appeal followed.
The issue presented here is whether or not federally subsidized housing, erected and operated by a Pennsylvania nonprofit corporation for the benefit of persons and families having low and moderate incomes, is a "purely public charity" within the meaning of Article VIII, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides as follows:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
. . . .
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution. (Emphasis added.)
Pa. Const. art. 8, § 2.