Argued September 20, 1994
[…] Since Hearing Officers were previously not prohibited from holding over after their terms had expired, the same applies to Housing Judges, since only their title and not the nature of their position has changed.
Public Officers Law § 5 in pertinent part provides: "Every officer except a judicial officer * * * having duly entered on the duties of [the] office, shall * * * hold over and continue to discharge the duties of [the] office after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor."
III
CCA 110 (f), provides for the appointment of Housing Judges and sets forth the criteria required. This appointment is by the Administrative Judge from a list of qualified applicants compiled by the Advisory Council for the Housing Part.