Argued September 20, 1994
[…] The powers of the Chief Judge are said to be "complete" and may be exercised fully by the Chief Administrator on behalf of the Chief Judge (see, Corkum v Bartlett, 46 N.Y.2d 424, 428-429). Similarly, 22 N.Y.CRR 80.1 (b) (3) states that among the powers and duties of the Chief Administrator is the power to appoint and remove all nonjudicial officers and employees (see, Durante v Evans, 94 A.D.2d 141, 144, affd for reasons stated by App. Div. 62 N.Y.2d 719).
Article VI, § 28 (b) of the State Constitution provides: "The chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator of the courts shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law."
22 N.Y.CRR 80.1, provides:
"(b) * * * [T]he Chief Administrator shall:
"(3) appoint and remove, upon nomination or recommendation of the appropriate administrative judge * * * all nonjudicial officers and employees".