No. CV-04-4002106-S
[…] Messina was only to be paid as the auctioneer. He was not the officer who levied on the property. The officer who levied on the property, Mr. Sacco, was paid, pursuant to statute, out of the proceeds of the sale, and he makes no claim for the sums currently on deposit with the Clerk of the Superior Court.
III. LAW
Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-157(d) authorizes a municipal tax collector to "retain the services of auctioneers and other persons to assist the tax collector in the conduct of the sale and the cost of such persons paid for their services shall be added to the taxes due from the delinquent taxpayer." The Waterbury Tax Collector retained Mr. Messina pursuant to her statutory authority.
HUD maintains that the fee charged by Mr. Messina is unreasonable. In New Haven v.