Case No. 1:19-cv-35
[…] A federal court must abstain from interfering in state court proceedings if "(1) state proceedings are on-going; (2) the state proceedings implicate important state interests; and (3) the state proceedings afford an adequate opportunity to raise federal questions." Lenard v. City of Cleveland, 2017 WL 2832903 at *4 (N.D. Ohio 2017), citing Middlesex Cty. Ethics Comm. v. Garden State Bar Ass'n, 457 U.S. 423, 432, 102 S. Ct. 2515, 2521, 73 L. Ed. 2d 116 (1982).
A hearing to determine the amount of child support the Plaintiff owes is an administrative court proceeding. O.R.C. 3111.80. Here, pursuant to R.C. 3111.84, "the mother or father of a child who is the subject of an administrative support order may object to the order by bringing an action for the payment of support and provision for the child's health care under section 2151.231 of the Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code of the county in which the child support enforcement agency that employs the administrative officer is located." Additionally, child welfare and protection is an unequivocally important state interest. Meyers v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 23 F. App'x 201, 204 (6th Cir. 2001).
Here, the child support hearing is currently on-going.