Messer v. TX Onshore, LLC (In re Madison Williams & Co.)
[…] This is not the proper time to make those determinations.

2. The Plaintiff Has Adequately Pled that the Implied–in–Fact Extended Contract Satisfies the Statute of Frauds Exception for Part Performance

Under Texas law, statutes of frauds are considered “substantive,” so Texas law applies to this issue. Lehman v. Dow Jones & Co., Inc., 606 F.Supp. 1152, 1156 (S.D.N.Y.1985), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 783 F.2d 285 (2d Cir.1986) (citing Byrd v. Blue Ridge Rural Elec. Co., 356 U.S. 525, 78 S.Ct. 893, 2 L.Ed.2d 953 (1958)). Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

...

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement....
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 26.01 (West 2009).

The Statute of Frauds governs contracts for performance that are intended to span a period of more than one year, even if the contracts may be terminated within one year upon the happening of some event other than completed performance.