Messer v. The Lincoln National Life Insurance Co.
[…] Any decision the Company makes in the exercise of its authority shall be conclusive and binding; subject to the Insured Employee's rights to request a state insurance department review or to bring legal action. This provision does not apply to residents of California.
Dkt. 12-1 at 228. Lincoln argues that this provision controls and that the Court must review the claim determination for abuse of discretion. Plaintiff argues that the delegation clause is invalid because Texas prohibits discretionary clauses in insurance policies. See Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(a).

The Texas Insurance Code provides that “[a]n insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause.” Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(a).

While Plaintiff is correct that Texas law bans discretionary clauses in insurance policies, her argument is misplaced because Indiana law, not Texas law, applies in this case. Cf.