Messer v. Bristol Compressors Int'l, LLC
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1). The employer is also subject to a civil penalty of not more than $500 per day of violation. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(3). The employer is liable for the period of the violation, up to a maximum of sixty days, but no more than one-half the number of days an employee was employed by the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).

The WARN Act contains several exceptions to the sixty-day notice requirement, however. One exception is for closures "caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." § 2102(b)(2)(A). "An employer relying on this subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2102(b)(3).

A Department of Labor regulation provides that business circumstances are "not reasonably foreseeable" if they are "caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control." 20 C.F.R. § 639.9 (b)(1). For example,