No. CV-05-0053-EFS.
[…] Messenger a United States citizen by virtue of her father's United States citizenship at the time of her birth. (Ct. Rec. 1.) The Government now moves the Court to dismiss Ms. Messenger's petition. (Ct. Rec. 9.)
II. Analysis
The Government argues that Ms. Messenger's petition must be dismissed because venue is not proper in the Eastern District of Washington, the petition fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Each ground for dismissal is addressed in turn as follows:
A. Venue
Section 1503(a) of United States Code Title 8 identifies where proper venue lies in § 1503(a) cases. The statute specifically states that § 1503(a) actions "shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Because Ms. Messenger has not claimed to permanently reside in the Eastern District of Washington, the Government asserts venue is not proper. In response, Ms.