No. CV-05-0053-EFS.
[…] Under Rule 12(b), civil cases must be dismissed if the court hearing the matter does not have subject matter jurisdiction or if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of her claim that would entitle her to relief. Buckey v. County of Los Angeles, 968 F.2d 791, 794 (9th Cir. 1992). When considering Rule 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6) motions, courts must accept all complaint allegations and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom to be true. Whisnat v. United States, 400 F.3d 1177, 1179 (9th Cir. 2005); Zimmerman v. City of Oakland, 255 F.3d 734, 737 (9th Cir. 2001).
Section 1503(a) of United States Code Title 8 provides:
If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department . . . upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States . . . such person may institute an action . . . against the head of such department . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.
However, such actions must "be instituted within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Thus, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the instant action only if (1) Ms.