Mesa West, Inc. v. LaMoure
[…] (See Corp. Code, §§ 1905, subd. (b); 2010, subd. (a) [a dissolved corporation cannot continue its business activities].) However, without supporting legal authority, LaMoure argues, "To void a contract is, itself, an exercise of the power to contract[]" which is beyond the powers and capacities of a dissolved corporation. We disagree.

This issue is governed by the provisions of the Corporations Code relating to dissolved corporations. Corporations Code section 2010 sets out the scope of permissible activities by a dissolved corporation: "(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it[,] and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property[,] and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. [¶] (b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof. [¶] (c) Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly."

Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180 (Penasquitos ), is instructive.