Mesa West, Inc. v. LaMoure
[…] Essentially, the purpose of both actions was for Mesa West to protect and recoup settlement money from LaMoure. Mesa Wests initial objective in arbitration was to protect money held in the trust account from LaMoure. The goal expanded when it filed its own arbitration petition seeking to recoup money already paid to LaMoure and it made the express election to void the contingency fee contract and recoup overpaid fees. The lawsuit was filed before Mesa West filed its certificate of dissolution. As expressly stated in Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (b), "No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof." We conclude Mesa West had standing to prosecute and defend the arbitration.

LaMoure asserts Mesa West did not have standing to file a new action to void a pre-dissolution contract. He argues a corporation cannot sue for an obligation unknown on the date of dissolution. We conclude he has misconstrued the record and applicable legal authority.

First, LaMoures argument is contrary to Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (c), which provides: "Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly." Thus, dissolved corporations have the express statutory authority to collect and distribute assets discovered after the date of dissolution as long as it is deemed part of the winding up process.