2019-SC-0604-MR
[…] McGregor v. Hines, 995 S.W.2d 384, 387 (Ky. 1999) ("a defendant's right to test possible exculpatory evidence is as fundamental to the assurance of due process as is his right to test inculpatory evidence, if not more so."). Nor did these arguments impermissibly shift the burden of proof from the Commonwealth to the defendant.Id.
Mesa-Vasquez attempts to distinguish Ordway from the case before us on two primary bases. First, he points out that Ordway put forth a self-defense defense during trial. Self-defense is an affirmative defense that places some burden of proof on the defendant. See KRS 500.070(3) ("The defendant has the burden of proving an element of a case only if the statute which contains that element provides that the defendant may prove such element in exculpation of his conduct."). Mesa-Vasquez, on the other hand, asserted an actual innocence defense, which places absolutely no burden on the defendant.
This Court has recently dealt with a similar issue in Mulazim v. Commonwealth, 600 S.W.3d 183 (Ky. 2020).