2019-SC-0604-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 792, 802 (Ky. 2003) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). KRS 505.020(2)(a) allows a defendant to be "convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." This Court, in Hall v. Commonwealth, rejected a strict same-elements test for determining whether a defendant is entitled to a lesser offense instruction and instead adopted a fact-based approach. 337 S.W.3d 595, 607-08 (Ky. 2011).