2019-SC-0604-MR
[…] He argues that if the jury believed Ortega's testimony over Junior's testimony, "the jury could not give effect to [this belief] absent the lesser-included instruction."
In this case, we need not get to the question of whether tampering with physical evidence is a proper lesser offense of arson in the second degree because, under the facts as presented at trial, no reasonable juror could have a reasonable doubt as to Mesa-Vasquez's guilt of arson in the second degree and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of tampering with physical evidence. Under KRS 513.030(1)(a), "[a] person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage a building...[o]f another." The definition of a "building" includes an "automobile." KRS 513.010. Conversely,