BAP No. SC-14-1189-KuJuKi
[…] Hinkson, 585 F.3d 1247, 1261-62 & n.21 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc)).
DISCUSSION
Under § 502(b)(1), a claim must be disallowed if the claim is unenforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law. Durkin v. Benedor Corp. (In re G.I. Indus., Inc.), 204 F.3d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir. 2000). The grounds for disallowance that may be asserted in support of a § 502(b)(1) claim objection include those defenses that would be available to the debtor under state law. Id. In disallowing the Association's claim, the bankruptcy court applied California's five-year statute of limitations set forth in CCP § 336(b). That statute fixes a five year limitations period for actions for violation of a restriction affecting real property and further provides that the limitations period begins to run "from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation." CCP § 336(b); see also Harry D. Miller & Marvin B. Starr, 9 CAL. REAL ESTATE § 25B:107 (3d ed. 2014).
On appeal, the Association in essence argues that its proof of claim was an action to recover possession of the common area property that Paterno encroached on, so CCP § 336(b) does not apply.