Merritt v. Cartwright
[…] "A petition to confirm need only set forth (1) the names of the arbitrators, (2) the arbitration agreement (by description or attached copy), and (3) the award and written opinion of the arbitrators (by description or attached copy)." (Eternity Investments, Inc. v. Brown (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 739, 745; see § 1285.4.) "If a petition . . . is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceedings." (§ 1286; see Kirk v. Ratner (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1052, 1059.)

Under section 1286.6, a trial court "shall correct the award and confirm it if the court determines that: [¶] (a) [t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) [t]he award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."

Under the California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.), "both the superior court and the appellate court must give every intendment of validity to an award, and the burden is on the party claiming invalidity to support such claim with evidence." (National Marble Co. v.