Merrill Lynch Equity Access v. Cooper
[…] The court must first determine the nature of the motion that was granted on July 25, 1986, as the parties dispute the nature and effect of the court's order. The pleading in question, filed by the Coopers on March 5, 1986, is entitled "motion for default judgment." The court granted the motion on July 25, 1986 without specifically stating whether it was granting a motion for default for failure to plead, or whether it was rendering judgment upon the default.

General Statutes § 52-119 provides that "[p]arties failing to plead according to the rules and orders of the court may be nonsuited or defaulted, as the case may be." Practice Book § 363A provides that: "Where a defendant is in default for failure to plead . . . the plaintiff may file a written motion for default which shall be acted on by the clerk upon filing. . . . If a party who has been defaulted under this section files an answer before a judgment upon