Civil Action No. 04-1227 Section P.
[…] Fortenberry, 661 F.2d 496, 501, n. 7 (5th Cir. 1981) (same), appeal after remand, 722 F.2d 276 (5th Cir. 1984)." Deloch v. Whitley, 684 So.2d at 349.
Under Louisiana law, a challenge to the legality of the grand jury venire must be made by a pretrial motion to quash. La.C.Cr.P. art. 533 provides (in relevant part): "A motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may also be based on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The manner of selection of the general venire, the grand jury venire, or the grand jury was illegal." Art. 521 provides (in relevant part): "Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment [unless other provisions of law or the court allows otherwise for good cause]." Art. 535 provides (in relevant part): "A motion to quash on grounds other than those stated in Paragraphs A and B of this Article [which do not include challenges to the grand jury] shall be filed in accordance with Article 521 . . . The grounds for a motion to quash under Paragraphs B and C are waived unless a motion to quash is filed in conformity with those provisions."