Civil Action No. 04-1227 Section P.
[…] White, 193 La. 775, 192 So. 345, 348 (1939) (same); cf., Johnson v. Puckett, 929 F.2d 1067, 1069 (5th Cir. 1991) ("At his trial, Johnson, a black male, moved to quash the indictment because of racial discrimination in the selection of the grand jury foreman but the motion was denied."); Guice v. Fortenberry, 661 F.2d 496, 501, n. 7 (5th Cir. 1981) (same), appeal after remand, 722 F.2d 276 (5th Cir. 1984)." Deloch v. Whitley, 684 So.2d at 349.
Under Louisiana law, a challenge to the legality of the grand jury venire must be made by a pretrial motion to quash. La.C.Cr.P. art. 533 provides (in relevant part): "A motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may also be based on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The manner of selection of the general venire, the grand jury venire, or the grand jury was illegal." Art. 521 provides (in relevant part): "Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment [unless other provisions of law or the court allows otherwise for good cause]."