3:21-CV-338-TAV-DCP
[…] The same is true for plaintiff's statement that Decedent's wife might have been in jail at the time of his death, as plaintiff provides no time frame for how long she had been incarcerated or if she remained incarcerated thereafter.
The Court further notes that none of the circumstances referenced by plaintiff negate the fact that plaintiff and/or his attorney could have attempted to locate Decedent's wife, informed her of her right of action, and given her the opportunity to execute a valid release of that right. See § 20-5-110(b). As an additional note, § 20-5-106(c)(3) requires the next of kin instituting a wrongful death action to “serve the surviving spouse with process as provided in the rules of civil procedure or by constructive service as may otherwise be provided by law,” a requirement which plaintiff does not appear to have followed in filing this lawsuit.
Accordingly, plaintiff does not have standing to bring a § 1983 claim arising from Decedent's death.