3:21-CV-338-TAV-DCP
[…] See Epperson, 140 F.Supp.3d at 682.
In addition, under Tennessee law, a personal representative can be named by the decedent in his or her will. See Est. of Butler v. Peeples, No. E2010-01991, 2011 WL 2084602, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 26, 2011). However, “[w]hen any person dies intestate in [Tennessee], administration shall be granted to the spouse of that person, if the spouse makes application for administration.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-106. Only if the surviving spouse fails to make such application shall administration “be granted to the next of kin, if such next of kin apply for it.” Id.
Here, there is no evidence in the record demonstrating that plaintiff was named Decedent's personal representative in his will or that plaintiff has made application as the next of kin for administration.