3:21-CV-338-TAV-DCP
[…] Id. at 683.
Here, in the complaint, plaintiff states he brings his claims “in his capacity as next of kin under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107” [Doc. 1-1, ¶ 13]. Section 20-5-106(a) governs the beneficiaries of a wrongful death action and states that the right of action belongs to “the person's surviving spouse and, in case there is no surviving spouse, to the person's children or next of kin [or] to the person's personal representative, for the benefit of the person's surviving spouse or next of kin[.]” Section 20-5-107(a) governs those who may institute a wrongful death action and states “[t]he action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse's own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin[.]”
Plaintiff has identified himself in his interrogatory responses as the father of Decedent [Doc. 24-1, ¶ 1]. Plaintiff further admitted that at the time of Decedent's death, Decedent was married to Amy Nicole Merrell and had children [Id. at ¶¶ 2-3].