3:21-CV-338-TAV-DCP
[…] Thus, Jenkins is not persuasive in this case.
The Court notes that plaintiff indicated in his response to interrogatories that Decedent had not cohabitated with his wife “for some time before [his] death” and plaintiff “thinks she may have been in jail at the time” [Doc. 24-1, ¶ 2]. Subsection (c)(1) of § 20-5-106 states that the right to institute a wrongful death action can be waived by a surviving spouse if the next of kin establishes that “the surviving spouse has abandoned the deceased spouse as described in § 36-4-101(a)(13) or otherwise willfully withdrawn for a period of two (2) years.” Section 36-4-101(a)(13) states, “The husband or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide[.]”
Here, plaintiff has not met his burden of establishing abandonment or willful withdrawal as defined under the statutes.