No. 02-3157.
[…] Charette v. Labor Indus. Review Comm'n , 196 Wis.2d 956, 959, 540 N.W.2d 239, 241 (Ct.App. 1995). We give great weight to the Commission's decision because the legal question of misconduct is intertwined with factual and policy determinations. Id. , 196 Wis.2d at 960, 540 N.W.2d at 241.
¶ 11. Under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5) (2001-2002), an employee who is terminated "for misconduct connected with the employee's work" may not receive unemployment benefits. Misconduct is defined as:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-2002 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5) provides, as relevant:
Discharge for misconduct. An employee whose work is terminated by an employing unit for misconduct connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 7 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the discharge occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the discharge occurs equal to at least 14 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government.