holding that lesser-included offense was an "inherently lesser included offense" of the charged offense
[…] The portion of Indiana's murder statute relevant to this case states that a person commits the crime of murder when he or she "[k]nowingly or intentionally kills another human being[.]" I.C. 35-42-1-1 (Burns Code Ed.Repl. 1994). According to I.C. 35-42-2-1.5, aggravated battery occurs when a person "knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ". Per I.C. 35-41-5-1 (Burns Code Ed.Repl. 1994), "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." Thus, the crime of attempted murder occurs when a person knowingly or intentionally takes a substantial step toward killing another person.