holding that lesser-included offense was an "inherently lesser included offense" of the charged offense
[…] Abron v. State (1992) 2d Dist.Ind. App., 591 N.E.2d 634, trans. denied.
An examination of the statutes involved here leads to the conclusion that attempted aggravated battery is an inherently lesser included offense of the crime of attempted murder. The portion of Indiana's murder statute relevant to this case states that a person commits the crime of murder when he or she "[k]nowingly or intentionally kills another human being[.]" I.C. 35-42-1-1 (Burns Code Ed.Repl. 1994). According to I.C. 35-42-2-1.5, aggravated battery occurs when a person "knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ". Per I.C. 35-41-5-1 (Burns Code Ed.Repl. 1994), "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."