Meritage Homes of Ga., Inc. v. Grange Ins. Co.
[…] However, Meritage is entitled to damages for Grange's failure to indemnify it in the amount of the remainder of the Final Award, $58,745.67.

C. Bad Faith

Grange has moved for summary judgment as to Meritage's claims for bad faith penalties and exemplary damages. O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 authorizes statutory damages and an award of attorney's fees when, "in the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance," the insurer refuses in "bad faith" to pay the covered loss "within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy." O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6.

Meritage's claim for exemplary damages is separate from its bad faith claim. Compl. ¶¶ 45-51 (bad faith), ¶¶ 64-65 (exemplary damages).