Meridian Waste Va. v. Pulaski Serv. Auth.
[…] Code § 15.2-930(B). Meridian filed this action on June 2, 2023, seeking declaratory relief against the PSA and the Pulaski County Board of Supervisors that its actions did not violate the existing Pulaski County ordinances or that the County did not properly pass the ordinances. The PSA has filed a Motion to Dismiss Meridian's complaint and a Motion for Preliminary Injunction to prevent Meridian from continuing to operate in Pulaski County.

Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-930(B) requires that prior to enacting an ordinance that creates an exclusive service in waste management, the governing body must: “(i) hold at least one public hearing seeking comment on the advisability of such ordinance; (ii) provide at least forty-five days' written notice of the hearing, delivered by first class mail to all private companies which provide the service in the locality and which the locality is able to identify through local government records; and (iii) provide public notice of the hearing.” § 15.2-930 further provides that a governing body may enact such an ordinance “if the ordinance provides that private companies will not be displaced until five years after its passage” or alternatively “a governing body may pay a company an amount equal to the company's preceding twelve months' gross receipts for the displaced service in the displacement area.”

II. Standard of Review

To survive a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter . . . to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v.