No. 3D16–498.
[…] The record also is clear that the parties agreed that the arbitration would be conducted pursuant to section 766.207 of the Florida Statutes. What the parties hotly dispute is whether they agreed to waive presuit notice and investigation procedures that are normally a condition precedent to a medical negligence claim arbitration conducted pursuant to section 766.207.
The parties make the same arguments here that they made below. Petitioners argue that the plain language of section 766.207 expressly contemplates that presuit notice and investigation are required by section 766.207. Section 766.207(2) provides: “Upon the completion of presuit investigation with preliminary reasonable grounds for a medical negligence claim intact, the parties may elect to have damages determined by an arbitration panel.” (emphasis added) Petitioners further assert that nothing in section 766.207 provides an explicit exception to the presuit notice and investigation requirement.