Meriden v. Mencarini
[…] Through their motion, the Mencarini defendants assert that the underlying condemnation proceeding is fatally flawed and the certificate of taking is void. They claim that the judgment of condemnation is subject to dismissal as "the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction due to plaintiff's failure to negotiate with defendants prior to instituting the action as required by Connecticut General Statutes 48-12." (#110.)

Section 48-12 provides: "The procedure for condemning land or other property for any of the purposes specified in sections 48-3, 48-6, 48-8 and 48-9, if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows: The Comptroller in the name of the state, any town, municipal corporation or school district, or the trustees or directors of any state institution in the name of the state, shall proceed in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."

On August 21, 2006, the plaintiff city filed its Objection to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (#116) along with a Memorandum of Law in Support of the City of Meriden's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (Memorandum in Support) (#117).