Meriden v. Mencarini
[…] The Mencarini defendants did not, however, timely move the court for a review of the judgment, as contemplated by our statutory schemes or by our rules of practice. For instance, the defendants have not sought the succor provided by General Statutes § 52-212a which provides, in pertinent part, that: "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." Practice Book § 17-4(a) establishes the procedure to be followed when moving the court to set aside or to open a judgment: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may