Meriden v. Mencarini
[…] provisions of General Statutes § 8-129. That legislation provides the specific method for notifying persons with an interest in property about the condemnation proceedings the municipality has instituted: the legislation further provides a window of opportunity within which the interested persons must inform the court of their contest over jurisdiction, or forever be barred from raising such a claim, upon delivery of notice related to the municipality's planned taking and proposed compensation, as set forth in the letter of notice sent to the Mencarini's by the city on September 29, 2004. Section 8-129 provides, in pertinent part: "Not less than twelve days or more than ninety days after [the] notice and such statement of compensation have been so served or so mailed and first published, the redevelopment agency shall file with the clerk of the superior court a return of notice setting forth the notice given and, upon receipt of such return of notice, such clerk shall, without any delay or continuance of any kind, issue a certificate of taking setting forth the fact of such taking, a description of all the property so taken and the names of the owners and of all other persons having a record interest therein. The redevelopment agency shall cause such certificate of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located. Upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property in fee simple shall vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto. At any time after such certificate of taking has been so recorded, the redevelopment agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such property, and take any action that is proposed with regard to such property by the project area redevelopment plan"