DOCKET NO. A-1691-12T3
[…] Haledon operates under the borough form of government, N.J.S.A. 40A:60-1 to -8.1. The Mayor and a six-member Council are elected by Haledon's citizens. N.J.S.A. 40A:60-2(a). The Mayor is "the head of the municipal government," N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5(a), and "shall nominate and, with the advice and consent of Council, appoint all subordinate officers of the borough, unless the specific terms of the general law clearly require a different appointment procedure[,]" N.J.S.A. 40A:60-5(g). The Council is "the legislative body of the municipality," N.J.S.A. 40A:60-6(a), and "subject to general law[,] [may] remove any officer of the municipality, other than those officers excepted by law, for cause[.]" N.J.S.A. 40A:60-6(b)(5). The Council also "shall have all the executive responsibilities of the municipality not placed, by general law or this act, in the office of the Mayor." N.J.S.A. 40A:60-6(c). Additionally, the "council may, by ordinance, delegate all or a portion of the executive responsibilities of the municipality to an administrator[.]" N.J.S.A. 40A:60-7(a).