Mercier v. Turnberry Isle S. Condo. Ass'n
[…] Smalbein v. City of Daytona Beach, 353 F.3d 901, 904 (11th Cir. 2003). Where, however, Congress has given explicit statutory authority under fee-shifting statutes, courts may award attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Id. (citing Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 602 (2001)). The Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) contains one such fee-shifting provision enacted by Congress. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2). Section 3613(c)(2) of the FHA allows a district court, in its discretion, to award the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee and costs. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2).

Section 3613(c)(2) provides that “[i]n a civil action [under the FHA], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2).

B. Prevailing Party Status

A prevailing party is “one who has been awarded some relief by the court.”