C.A. No. WP 2011-0315
[…] This Court allowed written discovery on evidence that was relevant or could lead to relevant evidence on Appellant's claims relating to notice of the petition to submit the Will to probate. Both parties filed briefs and this Court reviewed the record of the Probate Court. After the hearings, motions, and discovery, the parties requested a decision from this Court as a matter of law.
II
Standard of Review
Section 33-23-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that:
"(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter "appellant"), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure:In hearing a probate appeal, "the Superior Court is not a court of review of assigned errors of the probate judge,