Argued May 6, 1982.
[…] Plaintiff Mercier commenced the present action by filing the complaint on July 6, 1972. Defendants answered and counter-claimed, seeking inter alia a declaration that they had acquired title to the Mountain Lot by adverse possession. We hold that the Superior Court correctly upheld defendants' claim of title by adverse possession pursuant to the provisions of 14 M.R.S.A. § 816.
14 M.R.S.A. § 816 (1980) reads in pertinent part as follows:
No real or mixed action for the recovery of uncultivated lands or of any undivided fractional part thereof, situated in any place incorporated for any purpose, shall be commenced or maintained against any person, or entry made thereon, when such person or those under whom he claims have, continuously for the 20 years next prior to the commencement of such action or the making of such entry, claimed said lands or said undivided fractional part thereof under recorded deeds; and have, during said 20 years, paid all taxes assessed on said lands or on such undivided fractional part thereof; . . . and have, during said 20 years, held such exclusive, peaceable, continuous and adverse possession thereof as comports with the ordinary management of such lands or of undivided fractional parts of such lands in this State.
(Emphasis added)
On the issue of adverse possession under section 816, defendants had the burden of proving, as applied to the present case, (a) that the Mountain Lot is uncultivated land, (b) that it is situated in an incorporated place, and (c) that, for 20 years next prior to July 6, 1972, the Allens and DeBeck before them had:
See John Wallingford Fruit House, Inc. v. MacPHerson, Me., 386 A.2d 332, 334 (1978).
(i) claimed the Mountain Lot under a recorded deed;
(ii) paid all taxes assessed on the Mountain Lot; and
(iii) held such exclusive, peaceable, continuous and adverse possession of the Mountain Lot as comports with ordinary management of such unvultivated lands in this state.
That the Mountain Lot is the sort of uncultivated land to which section 816 applies is doubly established by a stipulation of the parties and an independent finding of fact by the trial justice.