Merchant v. Hueser
[…] See Amended Petition at ¶ 59. Defendants argue that this language is similar to the language used by Congress in the FDCA and, therefore, federal law must control the resolution of Berry's claim. Defendants also argue that Berry's state claims are preempted by the FDCA and, therefore, only a federal claim has been properly stated by Berry.

1. Preemption

Because the FDCA explicitly does not provide a private cause of action, Defendants argue that Berry's Amended Petition is preempted because it uses language from the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C. § 337 ("[A]ll . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."). Defendants misconstrue Berry's Amended Petition.

If Berry's Amended Petition was premised upon a violation of the FDCA or its attendant regulations, then her claims would be preempted. See Anthony v.