Mercer v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] Thus, Defendant argues, Plaintiff's asserted basis for the heightened standard of care under section 2103, and the corresponding negligence claim, are preempted because Congress intended to occupy the field of aviation safety with the FAA. Id. Defendant argues in the alternative that failure to adequately train the crew in how to listen to and respond to passengers is "customer service," which, under the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978 ("ADA"), as amended, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b), falls within the expressly preempted category of airline "service." Id. at n.5.

An amendment to the FAA, the ADA provides in relevant part: "[A] State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b).

Conceding that the field of aviation safety has been impliedly preempted by the FAA, Plaintiff maintains that his negligence claim does not implicate aviation safety as he posed no safety threat, and thus California law still supplies the standard of care.