Mercer v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] FAC ¶ 43. Plaintiff further alleges that his removal from the flight "was the product of intentional racial discrimination, not of a rational determination that plaintiff's presence was inimical to safety and was hence arbitrary and therefore beyond the scope of immune airline conduct." Id.

Defendant argues that 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) does not create a private right of action to enforce a private litigant's rights. Mot. at 14. Plaintiff, however, maintains that Defendant is liable because it discriminated against him based on his race in violation of Section 40127(a). Opp'n at 23.

49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) provides that "[a]n air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry." Like substantive federal law itself, private rights of action to enforce federal law must be created by Congress. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286-87 (2001).