Mercedes-Benz Fin. Servs. U.S. v. Clutch Towing
[…] Clutch's alleged failure to do so, according to MBF, negates any garage lien. MBF's reasoning needs some unravelling. There is no dispute that Clutch provided MBF with notice that it possessed the Mercedes during the phone call on November 7. The essential matter therefore is whether that phone call constituted sufficient notice under the law. MBF cites various statutory authority for its proposition that the November 7 phone call was not sufficient notice.

MBF first refers to Lien Law § 184. The statute does contain subdivisions with respect to providing notice to other lienholders, which would include MBF, but only in the case of "[a] person who tows and stores a motor vehicle at the request of a law enforcement officer..." (184[2],[5]). Kahn's car was towed at his request, not law enforcement's, so those subsections contained in § 184 are inapplicable. MBF also relies on VTL 2129 (c).