Mercedes-Benz Fin. Servs. U.S. v. Clutch Towing
[…] Clutch refused to release the vehicle though because MBF was unwilling to pay the accrued fees of $11,301.23. MBF then commenced this proceeding on February 29. Clutch released the vehicle to MBF on April 1, in response to the court's order to show cause. These facts are undeniable.

Clutch now claims fees in the amount $15,057.41, compiled from October 9, 2023 to April 1, 2024. MBF, on the other hand, calls for Clutch's entire lien to be cancelled.

Clutch's lien claim arises under Lien Law § 184 (1). The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person keeping a garage... or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles... and who in connection therewith tows, stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any motor vehicle... at the request or with the consent of the owner... has a lien upon such motor vehicle... for the sum due for such [services]... and may detain such motor vehicle... at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid...."

The Court of Appeals has distilled Lien Law § 184 into a neat and logical test, which has been applied throughout by appellate and trial courts alike.