Mercado v. Murrell
[…] The court will take judicial notice of the procedural history in Mercado I. See Hryniewicz v. Wilson, 51 Conn.App. 440, 444, 722 A.2d 288 (1999) (stating that "[t]he trial court has the power to take judicial notice of court files of other actions between the same parties").

Section 52-592(a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."

A review of the court file in Mercado I reveals the following procedural history. In Mercado I, the plaintiff filed a two-count complaint on April 17, 2007, against the defendant for the alleged negligent operation of a motor vehicle.