Mercado v. Murrell
[…] Superior Plating Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 08 5015711; and there is no evidence that the plaintiff failed to respond to the discovery requests for dilatory reasons or as a delay tactic.

While a motion to open the judgment of nonsuit in Mercado I is not a prerequisite for filing a new action under § 52-592, it should be noted that the plaintiff does provide an explanation for her failure to file a motion to open within four months as required by § 52-212. Section 52-212(a) provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set side, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ." In his affidavit, the plaintiff's attorney again references the serious health issues of his immediate family members and staff member. According to the plaintiff's attorney, these health issues caused the judgment of nonsuit to go unnoticed, which allowed the four months to elapse.