Mercado v. Murrell
[…] In the objections, the plaintiff's attorney argued that his client was currently incarcerated and that he recently became aware of her present location. Moreover, the plaintiff argued that she did not fail to respond completely to the discovery requests and would be able to secure the necessary documents for the defendant within thirty days. On August 3, 2009, the court granted the defendant's motion for nonsuit. The plaintiff did not file a motion to open the judgment within four months as required by General Statutes § 52-212.

Section 52-212(a) provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ."