Mercado v. Murrell
[…] Bryne v. Burke, 112 Conn.App. 262, 272 n. 11, 962 A.2d 825, cert. denied, 290 Conn. 923, 966 A.2d 235 (2009), citing Rocco v. Garrison, 268 Conn. 541, 553, 848 A.2d 352 (2004). Therefore, unless § 52-592 warrants relief, the statute of limitations provided by § 52-584 bars the plaintiff from bringing this claim.

"General Statutes § 52-592 commonly is known as the saving statute." Tellar v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc., 114 Conn.App. 244, 250, 969 A.2d 210 (2009). Section 52-592(a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ." Section 52-592 "is remedial and is to be liberally interpreted . . . to ensure the plaintiff the right to a trial of his claim." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tellar v.