12-13-2016
[…] More broadly, petitioner is charged with the duty "[t]o initiate and take any legal action deemed necessary to safeguard the right of any patient or resident to protection from abuse or mistreatment, which may include investigation into any such allegations of abuse or mistreatment of any such patient or resident." (MHL § 47.03 ).
MHL § 9.01 defines "record of a patient" as "consist[ing] of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner." The forgoing regulations state that "[c]ase record, clinical record, medical record, or patient record means clinical record as such term is defined in section 33.16 of the Mental Hygiene Law, whether created or maintained in writing or electronically" (14 NYCRR 501.2 [a] ).