12-13-2016
[…] Nothing asserted by respondent—as will be discussed more fully below—warrants denial, let alone dismissal of the petition.
In rejecting respondent's position, that MHL § 9.31(b) requires an exchange of the complete patient chart rather than merely making it available to said patient or his/counsel, the court's holding is buttressed by a reading of CPLR § 3120, which governs disclosure in all civil actions in this State. Notably, unlike CPLR § 3120(1)(i), which allows a party to satisfy its document disclosure obligation by "produc[ing] and permit[ing] the party seeking discovery ... to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served," MHL 9.31(b) requires that respondent "forward forthwith a copy of such ... record of the patient to the supreme court ... [and] the mental hygiene legal service."