12-13-2016
[…] Specifically, petitioner alleges that when a patient has been involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital, like respondent's, or when such hospital determines that a patient ought to remain involuntarily hospitalized, MHL § 9.31(a) requires that respondent request a hearing to determine whether such patient ought to be hospitalized and/or whether once hospitalized, such patient ought to remain in the hospital against his/her will. Once respondent files notice requesting a hearing, MHL § 9.31(b) requires that respondent provide "a record of the patient to the supreme court ... [and that a] copy of such ... record shall also be given the mental hygiene legal service," the petitioner herein.
Pursuant to MHL § 47.01(a), petitioner "shall provide legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility as defined in section 1.03 of this chapter, or any other place or facility which is required to have an operating certificate pursuant to article sixteen or thirty-one of this chapter, and to persons alleged to be in need of care and treatment in such facilities or places, and to persons entitled to such legal assistance as provided by article ten of this chapter."