12-13-2016
[…] (MHL § 47.03 ).
MHL § 9.01 defines "record of a patient" as "consist[ing] of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner." The forgoing regulations state that "[c]ase record, clinical record, medical record, or patient record means clinical record as such term is defined in section 33.16 of the Mental Hygiene Law, whether created or maintained in writing or electronically" (14 NYCRR 501.2 [a] ). MHL § 33.16 in turn, defines "clinical record" as "any information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of an identifiable patient or client maintained or possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating such patient or client."