12-13-2016
[…] As we have stated: In construing statutes,
it is a well-established rule that resort must be had to the natural signification of the words employed, and if they have a definite meaning, which involves no absurdity or contradiction, there is no room for construction and courts have no right to add to or take away from that meaning
( Majewski v. Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 [1998] [internal citations and quotation marks omitted].).
Here, a reading of MHL § 9.31(b) establishes that prior to a hearing pursuant to MHL § 9.31(a), respondent must exchange "a record of the patient to the supreme court ... [and that a] copy of such ... record shall also be given the mental hygiene legal service." Moreover, MHL § 9.01 defines "record of a patient" as "consist[ing] of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner," and thereunder, "case record, clinical record, medical record, or patient record means clinical record as such term is defined in section 33.16 of the Mental Hygiene Law, whether created or maintained in writing or electronically" (14 NYCRR 501.2 [a] ).