12-13-2016
[…] Specifically, petitioner alleges that when a patient has been involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital, like respondent's, or when such hospital determines that a patient ought to remain involuntarily hospitalized, MHL § 9.31(a) requires that respondent request a hearing to determine whether such patient ought to be hospitalized and/or whether once hospitalized, such patient ought to remain in the hospital against his/her will. Once respondent files notice requesting a hearing, MHL § 9.31(b) requires that respondent provide "a record of the patient to the supreme court ... [and that a] copy of such ... record shall also be given the mental hygiene legal service," the petitioner herein.