No. 1:16-cv-03067-SAB
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 (internal citations omitted).
DISCUSSION
The Court exercises diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 and therefore applies Washington State substantive law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 79 (1938).
Defendants challenge the existence of any express warranties. Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-313 defines express warranties as (1) "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise," (2) "[a]ny description," or (3) "[a]ny sample or model" by a seller relating to or describing the goods, when such representation forms the "basis of the bargain." Id. § 62A.2-313(1)(a)-(c). However, "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Id. § 62A.2-313(2).
In Federal Signal Corp. v. Safety Factors, Inc., 125 Wash.2d 413, 424 (1994), the Washington Supreme Court identified several factors for a trial court to consider when determining whether a seller's representation is sufficient to create an express warranty.