2024-UP-384 Appellate Case 2022-000731
[…] Claims against an agent to whom authority is designated through a power of attorney are within the probate court's subject matter jurisdiction. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-401 (Supp. 2018) ("The probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts of this State over all subject matter related to the creation, exercise, construction, and termination of powers of attorney governed by the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-116(a)(4)(5)(6) (2022) ("The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief: . . . (4) the principal's spouse, parent, or adult descendant; (5) an individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal; [and] (6) a person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal's death ...."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-117 (2022) ("An agent that violates this article is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required to: (1) restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; and (2)