2024-UP-384 Appellate Case 2022-000731
[…] Finally, as to Sterling's argument the probate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to the hear the causes of action in the case related to pre-death damages, we affirm. Claims against an agent to whom authority is designated through a power of attorney are within the probate court's subject matter jurisdiction. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-401 (Supp. 2018) ("The probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts of this State over all subject matter related to the creation, exercise, construction, and termination of powers of attorney governed by the provisions of this article."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-116(a)(4)(5)(6) (2022) ("The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief: . . . (4) the principal's spouse, parent, or adult descendant; (5) an individual who would qualify as a