Menor v. Sebastian
[…] This situation was only further complicated by the defendant's status as a Mashantucket Pequot and the financial rewards presumed to be inherent with that status. Given the testimony, this court is not convinced that the existence of unpaid arrears totaling over five thousand dollars would serve as impediment to the defendant in establishing a meaningful ongoing relationship with the minor child in this case.

II.

As noted above, the defendant filed his motion to modify child support pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-215e which states: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, whenever a child support obligor is institutionalized or incarcerated, the Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall establish an initial order for current support, or modify an existing order for current support, upon proper motion, based upon the obligor's present income and substantial assets, if any, in accordance with the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a. Downward modification of an existing support order based solely on a loss of income due to incarceration or institutionalization shall not be granted in the case of a child support obligor who is incarcerated or institutionalized for an offense against the custodial party or the child subject to such support order."

Neither the plain language of the statute nor the courts ruling in Perez allows a trial court to impose additional affirmative requirements not contained in the statute upon litigants before they are entitled to have their motions for modification heard or granted.