Menna v. State
[…] Additionally, defendant contends that the Court lacks jurisdiction because the notice of intention is jurisdictionally deficient since it does not state the date the action accrued. Defendant states that the notice of intention also fails to describe any actions or inactions by the State itself; nor does it describe the alleged acts of negligence by the HTFC that gave rise to the claim. Defendant again asserts that since the notice of intention was defective it did not preserve claimant's time to file the claim.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that:

"[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed....The notice of intention to file a claim shall set forth the same matters except that the items of damage or injuries and the sum claimed need not be stated."