Menna v. State
[…] Therefore, the claim must be dismissed in its entirety.

Defendant also seeks dismissal of the claim against the State of New York arguing that the Court lacks jurisdiction because the notice of intention was improperly served by priority mail as opposed to one of the methods authorized by Court of Claims Act § 11 (a). In support, defendant submitted the priority mail express envelope in which it received claimant's notice of intention to file a claim.

The Court's use of the term defendant singularly refers only to the State of New York.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides that a copy of the notice of intention ". . . shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court . . . ." The filing and service requirements contained in the Court of Claims Act § 11 are jurisdictional in nature and, therefore, must be strictly construed (Finnerty v New York State Thruway Authority, 75 NY2d 721 [1989]).