No. 05-16-00100-CR
[…] Id. at 923. We must uphold the trial court's ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and correct under any applicable theory of law. Wade v. State, 422 S.W.3d 661, 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Hereford v. State, 339 S.W.3d 111, 117-18 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
B. Voluntary Statements
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides "[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him or her if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005); see Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). In assessing whether the voluntariness requirement of article 38.21 has been met, we consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the acquisition of the statement.