Mendoza v. Romero
[…] The Magistrate Judge filed her Amended Proposed Findings and Recommend Disposition on March 8, 2007, recommending that an evidentiary hearing was warranted. See Doc. 39. Respondents filed their objection to the Amended Proposed Findings and Recommended Disposition on April 3, 2007. See Doc. 43. The Court has carefully reviewed Respondents' Objection de novo, and, for the reasons below, the Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge's recommendation.

Respondents argue that Petitioner has failed to clear the `initial hurdle' set forth within 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(2). Section 2254(e)(2) provides:

If the applicant has failed to develop the factual basis of a claim in State court proceedings, the court shall not hold an evidentiary hearing on the claim unless the applicant shows that —
(A) the claim relies on —
(i) a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable; or
(ii) a factual predicate that could not have been previously discovered through the exercise of due diligence; and
(B) the facts underlying the claim would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that but for constitutional error, no reasonable factfinder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense.

However, in making this claim Respondents do not argue that Petitioner has failed to develop the factual basis of his claims in the state court proceedings. "By the terms of its opening clause the statute applies only to prisoners who have `failed to develop the factual basis of a claim in State court proceedings.'" Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420, 430 (2000).