Mendones v. State
[…] Once a person has been declared a vexatious litigant, a court may "enter a prefiling order which prohibits [the person] from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a); Karnazes, supra, 96 Cal.App.5th at p. 280.) Permission to file will be granted "only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)

Mendones's pattern of filing meritless appeals in propria persona qualifies as vexatious under the statutory scheme. She asks that we examine the statute's constitutionality, but courts have upheld its constitutionality and we consider the issue settled. (Kobayashi v.