Mendis v. Schneider Nat'l Carriers, Inc.
[…] To the extent that Schneider's argument is in fact a challenge to ascertainability, in order for a putative class member to be Washington-based, she must reside in Washington, have a Washington-issued CDL, and have Washington listed on her paystub. Although potentially time consuming, the record in this case thus far demonstrates that the parties will be able to determine who should be included in the class.

b. Plaintiffs' overtime claim

Washington law requires employers to pay their employees one and a half times the regular rate for hours worked over 40 hours per week. Wash. Rev. Code § 49.46.130. An exception to this rule applies to interstate truck drivers subject to the Federal Motor Carrier Act ("FMCA"), 49 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq., "if the compensation system under which the truck . . . driver is paid includes overtime pay, reasonably equivalent to that required by [Wash. Rev. Code § 49.46.130], for working longer than 40 hours per week." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.46.130(f).