H041122 H041681
[…] In observing that PEG in this case failed to prove that Mendez copied anything other than personal information, we intend to express no general opinion about the ownership of documents similar to those he copied or other intellectual property created by another employee for another employer.
We summarily dismiss another contention by appellants. In addition to asserting a new and different violation of section 502 on appeal, appellants also invoke another statute for the first time. They contend that PEG, as Mendez's employer, owned all or some of the data he copied pursuant to Labor Code section 2860, which states, "Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment."
We find no reference to Labor Code section 2860 in appellants' trial briefs.