Mendez v. Land Investors, Corp.
[…] 2. Developer

Mendez asserts that the ILSFDA is applicable because defendant is a "developer" as defined by the statute. Land Investors counters that it is not a "developer" because the lots sold were not part of a "subdivision" because they were not sold as part of a "common promotional plan."

ILSFDA defines "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). An "agent" is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot of lots in a subdivision . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6). A subdivision is "any land which is located in any State or in a foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(3). "A common promotional plan" is presumed to exists between multiple developments where the land is "contiguous or is known, designated, or advertised as a common unit or by a common name." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(4). Regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) provide guidance on the concept of "common promotional plan":

HUD Guidelines, available at: http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/ramh/ils/ilsexemp.cfm.