2012-02-9
[…] The application was initially denied and petitioner requested a hearing and redetermination. Following hearings, the Hearing Officer upheld the denial, finding, among other things, that petitioner had failed to establish that she was incapacitated from the performance of duty as the result of a disability sustained in service. Respondent made supplemental findings of fact, but otherwise adopted the Hearing Officer's findings, prompting this CPLR article 78 proceeding.
We confirm. Pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363–c (b)(1), to be entitled to performance of duty disability retirement benefits, an applicant must establish that he or she is “[p]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of a disability ... sustained in such service.” To that end, petitioner presented her testimony, her medical records and the testimony of psychologist Alan Goldstein.