09 CV 2234 (RJD)
[…] The defendant asserts that he had one "general" intent to attack and assault the victims collectively, and that none of his violent actions could be determined as directed towards any one particular victim of the second group. There is no merit to this contention.Mendez, 856 N.Y.S.2d at 924-25.
The applicable sentencing provision, Penal Law §70.25, states [that multiple sentences run concurrently if] "imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act" . . .