Mendez v. City of Long Beach
[…] The Form of the Expert Designation

The use of experts is governed by Chapter 18 of the Civil Discovery Act in the Code of Civil Procedure. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.210 et seq.) Broadly summarized, the expert statutes require a party who intends to call an expert to testify at trial to designate the expert by a prescribed time, and to make the expert available for a deposition before trial. A trial court "shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to comply with these requirements. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c)(2), provides that an expert declaration "shall contain . . . [a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give." In the present case, Mendez's expert designation, served in January 2015, roughly nine months before trial occurred, stated the following:

"Mr.