Mendez v. City of Long Beach
[…] (Id. at pp. 560-561.)

Analysis

As noted above, in denying Long Beach's new trial motion, the trial court found "that juror misconduct did not occur." Long Beach's arguments do not persuade us that the trial court's determination was wrong. Accordingly, we need not get into a review of whether any prejudice occurred from misconduct, because there was no misconduct.

Subject to Evidence Code section 1150, a juror's affidavit may be used to inquire into the validity of a verdict, which would include a claim of juror misconduct, in limited circumstances. Evidence Code section 1150 states in relevant part: "(a) Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

In Krouse v.