Mendez v. City of Long Beach
[…] (Holmes v. Lerner (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 442, 445.) The reviewing court may not disturb a jury's verdict if there is substantial evidence to support it, even if the reviewing court is of the belief that a different result should have been reached. (Hughes v. Hughes (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 931, 939; see also Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 766 [when finding of fact is attacked on appeal as unsupported by substantial evidence, appellate court's "sole function" is to determine whether there is substantial evidence which will support the finding].)

Government Code section 835 provides: "[A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."