Mendez v. Berkshire Prop. Advisors, LLC
[…] July 11, 2020) (Godbey, J.) (quoting Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 672 (Tex. 2018)). It does this by “identifying the type of evidence Texas courts find sufficient to support a finding that a particular service was necessary or reasonable in cost.” Baird v. Shagdarsuren, No. 3:17-CV-2000-B, 2019 WL 2286084, at *1 (N.D. Tex. May 29, 2019) (Boyle, J.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001). At issue here is § 18.001(b), which “specifies when an affidavit is acceptable to support a finding of fact by the judge or jury[.]” Id. Specifically, § 18.001(b) provides:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b).